Privacy policy

Introduction



We care about and commit to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website. Below is an explanation of how and why we collect data about our customers, as well as the users of our website, and for what purpose we use this information.

 

Why do we collect your personal information.

We collect your information for technical analytical and marketing and customer related purposes. To fulfill agreements with customers and our users, below provide the services requested and manage the customer or user relationship. To process and send your orders to the right person and place. In order to improve the website's functionality, user experience and content, we collect and analyze data about your and other users' behavior. In order to provide you with relevant offers, customized content in other channels and advertising networks, such as Facebook and Google, we use cookies issued by third parties. We also collect information so that we can get in touch with you in connection with offers or marketing of our products or services.

 

What information is processed. 

The information we are collecting:

 

If you visit our website:

  • IP adress
  • User pattern on the website, this is for marketing

If you sign up for our newsletter

  • E-mail address
  • Which products you click on and which ones you add to your shopping cart

If you have an account with Unasy

  • E-mail address
  • Name
  • Gender (optional)
  • Address
  • Phone
  • Giftcard
  • Order History

If you shop, or have previously shopped with us

  • E-mail address
  • Full Name
  • Phone
  • Delivery or billing address
  • Gender
  • Card information (Secure storage is done with the payment provider; we do not store the card information ourselves)

 

If you order products or gift cards on the roads of another, it is your own responsibility and ensure that the third party consents to the use of their personal information.

Disclosure of personal information to others. 



To give you a better user experience on our website, as well as relevant marketing, we can share e-mails or telephone numbers with our media agency for campaigns. This presupposes that we have obtained consent that it can be used for that purpose. In addition to this, we do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to release the information. For example, the Accounting Act.

How long do we store your information

We store your personal information with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. Personal information we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement has been fulfilled and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled. Personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted, if you withdraw your consent. Exceptions to this are when other legislation requires us to retain the information. For certain types of processing of personal data, where a third party is not involved, we retain the information for the following time period:

- In the case of general inquiries to us, the information is stored until consent is positively withdrawn. The treatment is based on a balance of interests in relation to later inquiries and / or further inquiries on the same topic.

 

Your rights when we process personal information about you.

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objection to the processing and demand the right to data portability (ie you can have the personal information about you handed over and reuse it as you wish across various systems and services). You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no. To exercise your rights, you must contact us. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days. We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights over us. We do this to make sure that we only give access to your personal information to you, and not someone who pretends to be you. You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. The easiest way to do this is to contact us.

 

Complaints.

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways violate privacy laws, you can complain by contacting us at Hello@unasy.no. You can also complain directly to the Data Protection Agency. You can find information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at www.datatilsynet.no.

 

Changes in our services or changes in the regulations.

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, that may lead to a change in the information in this text. If so we are going to make you aware of these changes.

 

Contact information

If you have questions about our processing of your personal information, use the contact information provided below.
Unasy AS
Blåveisringen 7B
NO-2052 Jessheim
e-post: hello@unasy.no
Organisasjonsnr: 923 590 935